Solar Gard Ecolux Low-E Window Film

Low-E film that rejects summer heat and helps keep your heating inside in winter, while letting plenty of daylight through.

  • 53%Solar energy rejected
  • 67%Visible light let in
  • >99%UV blocked
Family home with large windows fitted with Solar Gard Ecolux Low-E film

What Is Ecolux?

Ecolux is Solar Gard’s low-emissivity (Low-E) window film. Most solar films only help in summer. Ecolux also reduces the heat that escapes through your glass in winter, so it works all year.

It is spectrally selective too. Ecolux 70 lets in 67% of visible light while rejecting 53% of the sun’s energy, so rooms stay bright.

Interior reflectance is only 4%, so at night you see less of your own reflection in the glass.

Warranty: Solar Gard manufacturer warranty, terms confirmed in your quote.

Great for

  • Homes that are hot in summer and cold in winter
  • Single-glazed windows in older homes
  • Living areas where you want to keep daylight
  • Reducing both cooling and heating costs

Think twice if

  • You want privacy or a darker tint
  • You need maximum heat rejection on west glass
  • The window gets little sun and is not a heating concern

Ecolux Specifications

Official performance data for Ecolux 70. Lower VLT means a darker film; higher TSER means more heat rejected.

Ecolux performance data on 6mm clear glass
SpecificationEcolux 70
Visible light transmittance (VLT)67%
Visible light reflectance, exterior13%
Visible light reflectance, interior4%
Total solar energy rejected (TSER)53%
Solar heat gain coefficient (SHGC)0.47
UV light blocked (300 to 380 nm)>99%
Glare reduction*25%
Fade reduction51%

Source: Solar Gard official product data. Results calculated using NFRC methodology and LBNL Window software on 6mm clear glass, subject to normal manufacturing variances and intended for estimating purposes. *Glare reduction calculated against untreated 6mm clear glass.

Is Ecolux Right For You?

Ecolux 70

Lets in 67% of visible light, rejects 53% of solar energy, cuts fading by 51% and blocks over 99% of UV. External reflectance is 13% and internal only 4%.

How Low-E helps in winter

Low-E coatings reflect heat from inside the room back in, instead of letting it radiate out through the glass. See our Low-E film page for a simple summer and winter explanation.

Estimate Your Savings With Ecolux

Use our free calculator to estimate heat reduction, glare reduction and cooling savings for your home with Ecolux.

Ecolux vs A Standard Solar Film

A standard solar film mainly helps in summer by blocking solar heat. Ecolux does that and also reduces heat loss through the glass in winter.

If your home is comfortable in winter and only overheats in summer, a solar film such as Ceramic CX or TrueVue may give you more heat rejection for your budget.

Learn More About Low-E Film

Helpful Guides

Cold rooms in winter? Find out whether Low-E window film keeps heat in during winter.

Weighing up your options for insulation? Read window film vs double glazing.

Got double glazing? Learn whether you can tint double glazed windows.

See all window tinting guides

Ecolux FAQs

Does Ecolux really help in winter?

Yes. Its low-emissivity coating reflects heat back into the room instead of letting it radiate out through the glass, which helps your heating work more efficiently.

Will Ecolux make my room darker?

Only slightly. Ecolux 70 lets in 67% of visible light, so most rooms still feel bright.

Can Ecolux go on double glazing?

Often yes, but it depends on the glass. We check your glass type and size before recommending any film for double glazed units.

Is Ecolux worth it in Sydney?

It suits Sydney homes that get hot afternoons and cool winter nights, especially older homes with single glazing.

Get A Free Ecolux Quote

Send us your glass sizes and we’ll check if Ecolux suits your windows.